HomeOur Services

Au Pair in USA

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

 

 

Period : 1 year
Program in brief : USAuPair participants live in the United States for one year, while caring for children and helping them develop. Your round-trip airfare, room and board, and weekly pocket money (197.50 USD) are some of the many benefits of our program such as cultural exchange, traveling, and English study. 

 

 

Do you want to…

- explore American life?
- discover a new culture?
- improve your English?
- work with children?
- earn weekly pocket money?  
- make new friends?
- and travel for a month?


What's “USAuPair”
USAuPair is a U.S. State Department-designated sponsor for an au pair cultural exchange program. We bring to our program more than 25 years of experience in cultural exchange and hosting au pairs, including those for our own children.
USAuPair carefully screens families before accepting them into our program. Home visits, personal interviews, inspecting your private room, conducting background checks and obtaining references are part of our screening process. USAuPair counselors are nearby to help you. 

Program benefits

The au pair experience offers the opportunity to understand differences in cultural lifestyles, beliefs, traditions, language and making lifelong friends along the way.

Your host family pays your airfare to Portland, Oregon. This includes lodging, continental breakfast and lunch while you attend the USAuPair workshop on child development and safety.

During the program year, you receive medical insurance. A private bedroom, board, and weekly pocket money are provided in exchange for up to 45 hours of child care weekly.

By the end of the program year, your wages total more than US$9,900, paid in weekly sums of $195.75. This amount is determined by the U.S. Department of Labor and may change in the future. The host family also contributes up to $500 toward earning your six semester hours of postsecondary education.

You are entitled to two weeks of paid vacation during the year, one complete weekend off each month, and a minimum of one and one-half days off every week.

USAuPair counselors support au pairs to help smooth the transition, ease potential culture shock, and ensure the successful completion of your program. The counselors also arrange fun monthly meetings with other au pairs in your area.

After the completion of your program, a 30-day grace period gives you the opportunity to travel and explore America before returning to your home country. Or you may elect to extend your program for six, nine or twelve months.

To learn more, complete our online form, and one of our representatives will contact you with more information. 

Au Pair Qualifications
You qualify for USAuPair if you...
1. are mature and responsible and always take pride in the quality of your work.
2. are between 18 and 26 years old.
3. enjoy caring for children ages 3 months to 15 years and helping them develop.
4. have at least 200 hours of child care experience
5. are in good health and do not smoke
6. are a licensed driver.
7. have completed at least the equivalent of an American high school education.
8. are able to converse in English.
9. are willing to make a one-year commitment to experience living with an American family and provide up to 45 hours of child care each week.
10. want to learn more about American culture or improve your English by attending classes at a postsecondary educational institution.

What can you expect?

Being a USAuPair au pair is a rewarding and once-in-a-lifetime experience. You live as a member of an American family with your own private bedroom and participate in all the daily living activities that are uniquely American.

Your child care duties are limited to no more than 10 hours per day and 45 hours per week, leaving you a lot of personal time to meet other au pairs, make new friends or explore America.

As a USAuPair au pair you will have two weeks of paid vacation during your program year, one free weekend per month, and a minimum of one and one-half days off each week. Plus you may stay an extra month after you have completed your program year. Many au pairs use this month to travel.

Touch down in Portland, Oregon to begin your au pair year before joining your host family. Much of your time will be spent attending a workshop on child development and safety. However, each day offers opportunities to see many Portland area sights.

Your education continues during your program year by studying at an educational institution in your host family's community. You will need to obtain six credit hours of postsecondary instruction. Host families will pay up to US$500 for your tuition and school fees.

With USAuPair, you'll receive enough information and support to make your year exciting and rewarding. Our au pair handbook has tips and information to guide you throughout the year. USAuPair counselors help you adjust to your new environment and arrange fun monthly meetings and cultural events with other au pairs.

What will host families expect?

USAuPair works closely with host families to help them understand the au pair program. A host family's greatest concern is the safety and well-being of the children in your care. They will depend on you to be alert, cheerful, prompt, flexible and responsible.

Each host family is different. Your schedule may vary weekly, daily or monthly. Many families may need you to prepare meals for the children, or an occasional meal for the family. You will need to drive children to and from school or other activities, help with schoolwork or the children's laundry. Being flexible is an important part of being an au pair.

Host families will want you to join them for activities, holidays and special events. American host families are very busy. That is why they need you.

Easy steps to become au pair

1. Contact us by filling out apply online form.
2. Our staff contacts you to explain the program, answer your questions, and arrange an appointment with you after you have paid application fees.
3. The appointment includes a preliminary, detailed overview of the USAuPair program, and instructions and assistance with the application process. (English, and psychometric exams)
4. After your application is submitted, our staff reviews documents to ensure all forms are included and complete 
5. USAuPair contacts you about the status of your application
6. Your application is ready for potential host families.
7. Interview with host families
8. Match with a host family
9. Pay your program fees, and prepare document for visa application.
10. Prepare for departure after you have got visa.
11. Welcome to au pair year in USA.

Experience of AuPair

 

 

Experience as a Host Family

 

<!--[endif]-->

 ขั้นตอนการสมัคร ค่าใช้จ่ายก่อนเข้าโครงการ













Rounded Rectangle: 1. Registration Fee 200 USD


Rounded Rectangle: 1. ส่งประวัติ Resume



Rounded Rectangle: 2. สัมภาษณ์เบื้องต้น




Rounded Rectangle: 2. Placement Fee 2,000 USD


Rounded Rectangle: 3. สัมภาษณ์กับโรงแรม ผ่านโปรแกรม Skype



Rounded Rectangle: 3. Visa 5,100 Baht



Rounded Rectangle: 4. ขอวีซ่าเข้าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา




Rounded Rectangle: 3. Airfare about 1,300 USD



Rounded Rectangle: 5. เตรียมตัวเดินทาง

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


รายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างอยู่ในโครงการ








Rounded Rectangle: รายได้ประมาณ 1,200 – 2,000 USD ต่อเดือน x 12 เดือน = 15,000 – 24,000  USD ต่อปี
Rounded Rectangle: ค่าใช้จ่าย ค่าที่พัก อาหาร ประมาณ 500 USD ค่า Placement service 160 USD ต่อเดือน 6,000 + 1,920 = 7,920 USD



Rounded Rectangle: *ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ สามารถคืนทุนค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดและสามารถมีเงินเหลือสำหรับท่องเที่ยวได้อีกด้วย*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ทำไมจึงต้องสมัครกับเรา

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail
There are no translations available.

มารู้จักกับโครงการ “Au Pair in USA” กันก่อน
“Au Pair” หรือที่คนไทยเรียกกันจนติดปากว่า “โครงการออแพร์”  คือโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม ที่เปิดโอกาสให้เยาวชนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-26 ปีจากนานาประเทศทั่วโลก ได้มีโอกาสในการเดินทางไปหาประสบการณ์  ทำงาน  ท่องเที่ยว  เรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของชาวอเมริกัน พร้อมๆ ไปกับการเรียนและฝึกภาษาอังกฤษจากผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษาโดยตรง 

เยาวชนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการนี้จะได้รับวีซ่าประเภท J-1 (Cultural exchange visitor) ซึ่งเป็นวีซ่าประเภทนักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยน  โดยจะพักอาศัยและใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับครอบครัวชาวอเมริกันเป็นเวลา 1 ปี   พร้อมทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแลเด็กให้กับครอบครัวที่เราอาศัยอยู่ (host family)    ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการจะได้รับค่าตอบแทนเป็นรายสัปดาห์ ได้รับการสนับสนุนทุนการศึกษา  และที่สำคัญ   จะได้พัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ ควบคู่ไปกับการเรียนรู้และสัมผัสวิถีชีวิตและแนวคิดต่างๆ  ของชาวอเมริกันอย่างใกล้ชิด และยังสามารถเดินทางท่องเที่ยวต่อในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาอีก 30 วันหลังจากจบโครงการอีกด้วย

ทำไมจึงสมัครกับเรา “USAuPair”

" USAuPair”  คือองค์กรที่ได้รับการแต่งตั้งจาก U.S. Department of State ให้เป็นผู้สนับสนุนและดำเนินการคัดเลือกเยาวชนเข้าร่วม “โครงการออแพร์” ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่ง “USAuPair” ได้ดำเนินโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมการศึกษาสำหรับนักเรียนต่างชาติ ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของหน่วยงานภาครัฐของอเมริกามากว่า 20 ปี รวมทั้งเคยมีประสบการณ์ตรงในการเป็นครอบครัวอุปถัมภ์ หรือ host family ด้วยตนเองมาก่อนด้วย

เรามีทีมงานที่คอยดูแลออแพร์อย่างใกล้ชิด ที่ปรึกษาประจำเขต 1 ท่านต่อ 10 ครอบครัวเท่านั้น และบ้านของที่ปรึกษาเขตจะห่างไม่เกิน 1 ชั่วโมงจากบ้านของแฟมิลี่ และเรามีข้อกำหนดอย่างเคร่งครัดที่ออแพร์ทุกคนจะต้องได้รับโอกาสเข้าทำกิจกรรมกับที่ปรึกษาประจำเขตทุกเดือน เดือนละ 1 ครั้ง เพื่อที่เราจะได้มั่นใจว่าเยาวชนออแพร์ของเราทุกคนจะได้รับการดูแลอย่างทั่วถึง

 

เป็นออแพร์แล้วได้อะไรบ้าง

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail
There are no translations available.

ประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากโครงการ “Au Pair in USA”
1.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ...จะมีโอกาสสัมผัส และเข้าใจความหลากหลายของวัฒนธรรมชาวอเมริกัน ได้เรียนรู้วิถีชีวิต ภาษา วัฒนธรรม รวมถึงได้รู้จักเพื่อนใหม่ซึ่งเป็นผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการที่มาจากประเทศอื่นๆ ทั่วโลกอีกด้วย
2.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ...จะได้รับค่าตอบแทนในการดูแลเด็กเป็นจำนวนเงินสัปดาห์ละ 176.85 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐฯ เป็นระยะเวลา 52 สัปดาห์ **24   ก.ค. 52 เป็นต้นไปแรงงานออแพร์ขึ้นเป็น 195.75 $ **
3.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ...จะมีห้องพักส่วนตัวพร้อมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ และเครื่องใช้ที่จำเป็น โดยทางครอบครัวอเมริกัน (host family) จะเป็นผู้จัดเตรียมไว้ให้
4.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้รับการสนับสนุนทุนการศึกษาจากครอบครัวอเมริกัน (host family) เป็นจำนวนเงิน 500 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐฯ และจะต้องเข้าเรียนในสถาบันการศึกษาของอเมริกาไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เครดิต (หรือประมาณ 80 ชั่วโมง)
5.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้รับวันหยุดพักผ่อนเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พร้อมยังได้รับเบี้ยเลี้ยง รวมถึงยังมีโอกาสท่องเที่ยวเก็บเกี่ยวประสบการณ์และความประทับใจในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อเป็นเวลาอีก 30 วันหลังจากสำเร็จโครงการแล้วด้วย
6.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้รับประสบการณ์การทำงาน การท่องเที่ยว การใช้ชีวิต รวมถึงมุมมองและทัศนคติใหม่ๆ ตลอดระยะเวลา 1 ปีที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ซึ่งจะสามารถยืดระยะเวลาของโครงการได้อีก 1 ปีในกรณีที่สำเร็จโครงการในปีแรกแล้ว
7.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้รับตั๋วเครื่องบิน ไป-กลับ “กรุงเทพฯ-อเมริกา-กรุงเทพฯ” ฟรี!!! พร้อมทั้งการเข้าร่วมปฐมนิเทศน์ที่เมือง Portland,OR พักในโรงแรมใจกลางเมือง เป็นเวลา 5 วัน 4 คืน
8.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้บัตรประกันสุขภาพแบบไม่จำกัดวงเงิน ฟรี!!! ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ร่วมโครงการ
9.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะมีที่ปรึกษาประจำเขตพื้นที่ (Counselor) คอยดูแลและให้คำปรึกษาในทุกๆ เรื่องอย่างใกล้ชิด โดยที่ปรึกษา 1 คน จะคอยดูแลครอบครัวในเขตพื้นที่ประมาณ 10-15 ครอบครัว
10.ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ…จะได้รับประกาศนียบัตรหลังจากสำเร็จโครงการ













 

สมัครได้อย่างไร

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail
There are no translations available.



คุณสมบัติของผู้ต้องการเข้าร่วมโครงการ “Au Pair in USA ”

1.  เยาวชน ชาย-หญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-26 ปี
2.  จบการศึกษาขั้นต่ำระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (ม.6)
3.  มีความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลางขึ้นไป และมีบุคลิกภาพที่ดี
4.  มีความรักเอาใจใส่ในการเลี้ยงดูเด็กอายุตั้งแต่ 3 เดือนจนถึง 12 ปี
5.  พร้อมที่จะดูแลเด็กให้กับครอบครัวอุปถัมภ์ไม่เกินสัปดาห์ละ 45 ชั่วโมง ตลอดระยะเวลา 1 ปี
6.  มีประสบการณ์ดูแลเด็กอย่างน้อย 200 ชั่วโมง (สามารถเข้าอบรมหรือเก็บชั่วโมงเพิ่มเติมหลังจากวันสมัครได้)
7.  มีใบอนุญาตขับขี่รถยนต์ (สามารถเรียน/ฝึก และสอบขอใบอนุญาตหลังจากวันสมัครได้)
8.  มีความรับผิดชอบ และมีความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้และปรับตัวเข้ากับสิ่งแวดล้อมใหม่
9.  มีสุขภาพร่างกายและจิตใจที่สมบูรณ์แข็งแรง
10. ไม่เป็นโรคติดต่อร้ายแรง ไม่สูบบุหรี่ ไม่ติดสุรา และไม่มีประวัติการก่ออาชญากรรม


ขั้นตอนการสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการ “Au Pair in USA”

1. โทรแจ้งความประสงค์เข้าร่วมโครงการ และนัดวันสัมภาษณ์ล่วงหน้ากับเจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการที่หมายเลขโทรศัพท์ Direct line เบอร์ (083) 989 1810  หรือสามารถกรอกแบบฟอร์ม on-line ได้ที่เว็บไซต์ของ USAuPair ได้โดย คลิ๊กที่นี่ แล้วจะมีเจ้าหน้าที่ติดต่อกลับไป
2. เมื่อผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ ชำระ "ค่าดำเนินการส่วนที่ 1" จำนวน 200 USD  (ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้จะรวมค่าธุรการต่างๆในการสมัคร, ค่าเอกสารใน
การสมัคร, ค่าประสานงานกับสำนักงานใหญ่ ณ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา,ค่าจัดกลุ่มอบรม, ค่าสอบข้อเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ และข้อสอบจิตวิทยา)
3. เก็บชั่วโมงฝึกงานการดูแลเด็กให้ครบอย่างน้อย 200 ชั่วโมง พร้อมรวบรวมเอกสารอื่นๆ ที่ต้องใช้ในโครงการฯ ให้พร้อม
4. ทำการทดสอบวัดความพร้อมเรื่องบุคลิกภาพ และทำแบบทดสอบข้อเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและข้อสอบจิตวิทยา (Psychometric test) พร้อม
สัมภาษณ์ขั้นสุดท้ายf
5. เมื่อครอบครัว host family ได้รับใบสมัครของผู้สมัครแล้ว จะมีการติดต่อพูดคุยทางโทรศัพท์กับผู้สมัครเองโดยตรง โดยผู้สมัครจะทำการตัดสิน
ใจเลือกครอบครัวที่เหมาะสมและพอใจที่สุดด้วยตัวเอง
6. เมื่อผู้สมัครและครอบครัว host family ตกลงร่วมกันแล้ว (family matching) ผู้สมัครชำระ"ค่าดำเนินการส่วนที่ 2" เป็นเงินจำนวน 1,000
USD (ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้จะรวมค่าประกันสุขภาพ,ค่าธรรมเนียมในการจัดหา และคัดเลือกครอบครัว, ค่าดำเนินการเอกสาร DS-2019, ค่าจัดส่ง
เอกสารในการสมัครทั้งหมดระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา)
7. ดำเนินการขอวีซ่าประเภท J-1 Visa ที่สถานทูตอเมริกา โดยทางบริษัทฯ จะมีการจัดเตรียมและแนะนำเรื่องเอกสาร รวมถึงขั้นตอนการขอ visa
ให้กับผู้สมัครด้วย
8. เตรียมตัวออกเดินทางตามวันที่กำหนด โดยเมื่อถึงประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ก่อนจะเดินทางสู่บ้านครอบครัว host family จะมีการปฐมนิเทศ
(workshop / orientation) ที่เมือง Portland,Oregon เป็นเวลา 4 วัน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการจะไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มแต่อย่างใด
9.  เดินทางสู่บ้านของครอบครัว host family และเริ่มต้นชีวิต 1 ปีกับการเป็น Au Pair โดยจะมีที่ปรึกษาประจำเขต (counselor)คอยดูแล ให้คำ
ปรึกษา และให้การช่วยเหลือ ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ร่วมโครงการ
10. เมื่ออยู่ครบโครงการ  Au Pair จะได้รับตัวเครื่องบินกลับเมืองไทยฟรี

 

Host family น่ารักๆ จากน้องๆ ออแพร์อเมริกา

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail
There are no translations available.

รูปภาพส่วนหนึ่งของแฟมิลี่อเมริกันน่ารักๆ ของน้องๆ ออแพร์อเมริกา




ห้องนอนส่วนตัวตกแต่งน่ารักมากๆ เลย



ดูรูปเพิ่มเติมได้ที่นี่






 

โครงการ "Work & Travel" ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

Period : 3 - 4 months
Detail : We together with "Spirit Cultural Exchange" has established an exchange program for higher education students, aged 18-27 years to participate, and have the opportunity to learn American culture through their life and work during the summer vacation in the United States.



Introduction to “Work & Travel in USA”  
Work & Travel in USA is an exchange program for higher education students, aged 18-27 years to participate, and have the opportunity to learn American culture through their life and work during the summer vacation in the United States. The correct legal entity for a period of 3-4 months, with exchange program in the United States is governed by the selection of companies that have been screened for the standard of working environment. The nature of work during summer vacation will be casual. Most of the work is in the National park, Resort, Hotel and Restaurants. Participating students will receive compensation from their work to be used as personal expenses and used to travel in the United States

The objective of the program

The program is an opportunity for students to learn the lifestyle of the American and other international students in real situations. The experience gained has led to an interest in working life, as well as encourage students to spend their free time to benefit and have the opportunity to practice English language skills. This program was supported by the U.S. State Department with the aim of education that focuses on cultural exchange (Cultural Exchange) is not a job that substitutes the labor market.


Program description
Applicants must be qualified to participate and pay fees which have been required to participate. It has been determined to work in the organization provided. The consideration is based on ability and communication skills in English. Participants will work until the end of the period from 3 to 4 months and the program allows you to extend your stay in the United States for another 30 days 

Quailification for “Work & Travel in USA” participants

1. Thai nationality

2. Age between 18-27 years enrolled in undergraduate Year 1 - Year 4 or master's degree in higher education institutions.

3. A 2.00 grade point average and continuous enrollment (Full-time student).

4. Has good English communication skills.

5. Have a good understanding of the program and ready to adapt to learn new culture.

6. Ready to work with foreigners and to solve problems effectively.


Application Documents for “Work & Travel in USA”

1. English Resume

2. 3 color photos (size 2 * 2 inches, white background, must see the ears, for a visa to the US).

3. A letter to the employer (Cover Letter) expressing willingness to participate the program

4. Copy of passport with at least 1 year of validity.

5. Letter of your university stating that you are currently enrolling full time.

6. Transcript with GPA at least 2.00

7. Financial guarantee. (The letter from the parents)

8. Proof of Student Status (please contact us for the form). 



Period of “Work & Travel in USA" Program
   
++ University or College students may join this program for a period of 3-4 months. There are 2 program periods which are 
1. March arrival  (For students studying in Thai school system)
2. May arrival (For students studying in the international program school system)

For more information, please contact our staff (083-989-1810)

ขั้นตอนการสมัคร ค่าใช้จ่ายก่อนเข้าโครงการ













Rounded Rectangle: 1. Registration Fee 200 USD


Rounded Rectangle: 1. ส่งประวัติ Resume



Rounded Rectangle: 2. สัมภาษณ์เบื้องต้น




Rounded Rectangle: 2. Placement Fee 2,000 USD


Rounded Rectangle: 3. สัมภาษณ์กับโรงแรม ผ่านโปรแกรม Skype



Rounded Rectangle: 3. Visa 5,100 Baht



Rounded Rectangle: 4. ขอวีซ่าเข้าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา




Rounded Rectangle: 3. Airfare about 1,300 USD



Rounded Rectangle: 5. เตรียมตัวเดินทาง



รายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างอยู่ในโครงการ








Rounded Rectangle: รายได้ประมาณ 1,200 – 2,000 USD ต่อเดือน x 12 เดือน = 15,000 – 24,000  USD ต่อปี
Rounded Rectangle: ค่าใช้จ่าย ค่าที่พัก อาหาร ประมาณ 500 USD ค่า Placement service 160 USD ต่อเดือน 6,000 + 1,920 = 7,920 USD



Rounded Rectangle: *ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ สามารถคืนทุนค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดและสามารถมีเงินเหลือสำหรับท่องเที่ยวได้อีกด้วย*





 

Page 1 of 8

VDO Welcome

Fanpage

Visitors Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday85
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday281
mod_vvisit_counterThis week655
mod_vvisit_counterLast week619
mod_vvisit_counterThis month1579
mod_vvisit_counterLast month4564
mod_vvisit_counterAll days248940

Who's Online

We have 76 guests online

Exchange Rates

Add Me


Live & Learn International Co.Ltd
3101/1 Soi Ladprao 115 Klongjun Bangkapi Bangkok Thailand 10240

Free Joomla Templates by JoomlaShine.com